Accident Summary Nr: 200922961 - Employee Is Killed When Trapped Between Counterweight Door

Accident Summary Nr: 200922961 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31705359303/27/20133599332710Craft Machine Works, Inc

Abstract: On March 27, 2013, Employee #1 was performing troubleshooting and repair of a vertical door counterweight limit switch from within the counterweight support and travel structure. The employee called out to a coworker, who was out of direct line of sight of the work area, and at the exterior control panel that opens the door. The vertical door open button was activated and seconds later the coworker heard a yell and the vertical door stopped its upward travel. The coworker ran to the front of the structure and saw Employee #1 trapped between the counter-weight and the support travel structure. Another coworker was inside of a control room in the near vicinity, heard the yelling and ran outside, saw the trapped employee and activated the vertical door close button to raise the counterweight from the trapped employee. The coworker called Emergency Medical Service. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: REPAIR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, VERTICAL CONVEYOR, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317053593 Fatality Asphyxia Electricians