Accident Summary Nr: 200922920 - Owner Is Struck and Killed When Loader/excavator Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316556331 | 06/21/2012 | 1794 | 238910 | Gulick Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2012, at a site being cleared for construction of a tennis court in Leesburg, VA, the Owner of Gulick Excavating Inc. and a coworker were working with a Caterpillar tracked loader/excavator, Model #953. They had just replaced a hydraulic hose on the excavator. The Owner instructed his coworker to test the equipment. The coworker, while operating the loader, apparently raised and lowered the bucket multiple times. The Owner went underneath the raised bucket several times, apparently to retrieve tools. The loader failed, and its bucket fell on the Owner, striking his head. The Owner was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316556331 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |