Accident Summary Nr: 200922912 - Employee Killed in Truck Lift Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316489392 | 05/06/2012 | 4225 | 493110 | The Teaching Company Sales Llc |
Abstract: On May 6, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a stand up lift truck in the warehouse. Employee #1 was traveling in reverse with the mast raised when the top of the mast struck the iron lintel beam over the doorway. The force of the impact caused Employee #1 to be thrown out the rear of the lift truck and dislodged the lintel beam at the same time, consequently the beam fell directly on Employee #1's head. Local fire and rescue units responded, Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316489392 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 316489392 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |