Accident: 200922904 - Employee Dies From Unrelated Work Illness
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316489202 | 04/20/2012 | 3721 | L-3 Unmanned Systems, Inc. |
On March 14, 2012, an employee working for L-3 Unmanned Systems, Inc. was taking a lunch break, and traveling to a picnic table located outside of the rear of the work site. While the employee was in the area of the table, the employee fell to the ground from his standing position falling into the building near the picnic table. The employee sustained an abrasion to one arm and a lateral tibia plateau fracture between the knee and the ankle. The employee later died of causes not related to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316489202 | Fatality | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |