Accident Summary Nr: 200922896 - Forklift Operator Thrown from Truck and Crushed by Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316470855 | 04/09/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | Rubbermaid Commercial Products |
Abstract: On April 9, 1012, Employee #1, a 54-year-old male with Rubbermaid Commercial Products was operating a stand-up forklift when he struck the horizontal beam on a mobile gantry crane with the mast of the forklift. When Employee #1 struck the obstruction, he was thrown from the forklift and was struck by the 8,500-pound beam that was dislodged resulting in fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316470855 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |