Accident Summary Nr: 200922888 - Employee Is Killed by Backing Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316391218 | 02/28/2012 | 1794 | 238910 | Steve Shortt Excavating |
Abstract: On February 27, 2012, Employee # 1had been contracted to do excavation and site prep for a new housing development. At the time of the incident Employee # 1 was assumed to be crouched down checking the grade. The bulldozer operator backed over Employee # 1 without realizing it. No witness to the accident only Employee #1 and the bulldozer operator were on site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316391218 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |