Accident Summary Nr: 200922862 - Employee Dies from Injuries Received When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316313261 | 02/02/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Whitener And Jackson Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:36 a.m. on February 1, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a superintendent for the general contractor of a church under construction. A driver pulled into the parking lot of the site to deliver five pallets of sod. The driver was driving a Mack tractor with a flatbed trailer. When the truck prepared to leave the worksite, Employee #1 walked out into the road next to the worksite in order to block traffic to allow the truck to pull out of the parking lot. Employee #1 stepped out into traffic, and he was struck by a vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to INOVA Fairfax hospital, where he died from his injuries later that night.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316313261 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |