Accident Summary Nr: 200922813 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Lawnmower Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316471978 | 07/02/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Grass Choppers Inc |
Abstract: On June 29, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a zero turn lawnmower (sit down type) next to the side of a hill. The mower apparently was too close to the incline. The mower and Employee #1 rolled down the incline of the bank. Employee #1 was discovered in a creek under the water, with the mower on top of him. The Medical Examiner determined that the cause of death (verbal from LCSO) was injuries consistent with the roll-over event (crushing injuries) along with the water present in the lungs (drowning).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316471978 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | ||
| 2 | 316471978 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |