Accident Summary Nr: 200922797 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack in Company Locker Room
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316307800 | 02/28/2012 | 2064 | 311330 | Hershey Chocolate Of Virginia, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 27, 2012, Employee #1, a 59-year-old machinist, was found unconscious in the men's locker room of his employer, a chocolate candy manufacturer. First responders and EMS were unable to revive the worker. His death was ruled a myocardial infarction as a result of coronary artery disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316307800 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |