Accident Summary Nr: 200922797 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack in Company Locker Room

Accident Summary Nr: 200922797 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 02/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31630780002/28/20122064311330Hershey Chocolate Of Virginia, Inc.

Abstract: On February 27, 2012, Employee #1, a 59-year-old machinist, was found unconscious in the men's locker room of his employer, a chocolate candy manufacturer. First responders and EMS were unable to revive the worker. His death was ruled a myocardial infarction as a result of coronary artery disease.

Keywords: HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, HEART ATTACK, MACHINIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316307800 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations