Accident Summary Nr: 200922763 - Employee Is Killed by Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200922763 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 10/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31607203210/13/20110783561730Asplundh Tree Expert Co

Abstract: On October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was trimming trees on the south side of the road from an insulated bucket truck, using a hydraulic saw blade. A tree from the north side fell onto the primary overhead power line on the south side. The power line moved in a downward motion, striking Employee #1 in his lower back, causing his face to strike the neutral line. He received an electrical shock and was killed.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, ELECTRIC SHOCK, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316072032 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported