Accident Summary Nr: 200922664 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Fallen Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315493205 | 03/31/2011 | 0811 | 111421 | Hylton Timber Harvesting |
Abstract: On March 29, 2011, Employee #1 was removing limbs from a felled large pine tree (18 in. diameter and approximately 100 ft tall). He was working near a logging road. On the opposite side of him and on a steep bank, there was another large pine tree (15 in. diameter and approximately 90 ft tall ), which was situated along this logging road. The roots of this tree were still intact, but fell as he was working. The tree struck him, crushing him between the two trees and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315493205 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |