Accident Summary Nr: 200922649 - Baggage Cart Driver Is Struck by Motor Lounge, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316313162 | 01/27/2012 | 4512 | 481111 | Southwest Airlines Co. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2012, Employee#1, baggage cart driver, Southwest Airlines Company, had driven his tug motor vehicle baggage cart when it was struck by a motor lounge. After Employee#1 had stopped at mobile lounge/taxi parking area, the mobile lounge struck Employee#1's first and second carts, fatally injuring Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316313162 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |