Accident Summary Nr: 200922615 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Runaway Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315953711 | 09/10/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Eastern Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a laborer on a paving crew. Employee #1 was standing on the side of the roadway with Coworker #1. Coworker #2 was operating a Sakai Vibrating Roller, although he was not assigned to operate the roller at that time. The roller suddenly sped out of control of Coworker #2, and veered off the paved road and struck Employee #1, knocked him to the ground, ran over him, and killed him. Employee #1 was transported to INOVA Fairfax Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315953711 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 2 | 315953711 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |