Accident Summary Nr: 200922599 - Employee Is Electrocuted in Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315736447 | 07/13/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Murillo Construction Llc |
Abstract: On July 13, 2011, Employee #1 was performing tree-removal operations. While in a tree, he touched a cut branch that was in contact with a 19,920 volt overhead power line. Employee #1 fell to a lower elevation in the tree. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315736447 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |