Accident Summary Nr: 200922573 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315456699 | 04/04/2011 | 4512 | 481111 | United Air Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 1, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of United Air Lines, Inc., was standing on a FMC Commander 15 Container Pallet Loader and unloading a Boeing 777. The folding wing extension of the loader fell to a lower position, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 8 ft 5 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315456699 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |