Accident Summary Nr: 200922565 - Employee Trying to Aid Coworker Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315335935 | 03/07/2011 | 1521 | 236118 | After Hours Home Improvements Llc |
Abstract: On March 4, 2011, an employee was working on a roof. Another was on the roof, and an extension ladder was in use to get from the ground to the roof. A folded four-foot step ladder had been used to access a second level of the roof. This ladder had collapsed on the roof. The worker using the four-foot step ladder lost his balance and started to fall when the ladder slipped out from under him. The employee attempted to catch this worker and fell off the roof himself. He fell approximately nine feet off the roof, landing flat on his back on a concrete sidewalk. He sustained a head injury, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315335935 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |