Accident Summary Nr: 200922532 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Freightliner, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314340191 | 04/05/2010 | 9199 | 921190 | Arlington County, Dept. Of Environmental Services |
Abstract: On April 5, 2010, Employee #1 was performing traffic signal maintenance and working in an Altec AT30-G aerial work bucket, mounted on a 2009 Ford F-450 truck. The truck was set up in the right lane of the roadway, which was closed to traffic with cones, truck mounted strobes and a traffic arrow. Employee #1 was operating with the boom over the left lane of the roadway, which was open to vehicular traffic when the bucket was struck by a 2007 Freightliner moving van that was traveling eastbound on Columbia Pike. Employee #1 was transported to INOVA Fairfax Hospital, where he remained in critical condition until April 22, 2010, when he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314340191 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |