Accident: 200922490 - Employee Is Run Over By Excavator And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314339920 | 03/23/2010 | 1623 | E.E. Lyons Construction Co., Inc. |
On March 23, 2010, an employee, a foreman on the job site, was assisting a coworker establish a laser line from one manhole to another manhole, 119 feet apart. While holding a shovel as a reference marker, he was backed over by a Komatsu PC228USLC excavator, killing the employee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314339920 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |