Accident Summary Nr: 200922482 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated by Falling Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312332026 | 07/11/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Lake Ridge Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2008, a crane fell on an employee's foot and amputated half of it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312332026 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |