Accident Summary Nr: 200922466 - Four Employees Receive Injuries While Fighting House Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200922466 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31222879405/26/20089224922160Loudoun County, Dept. Of Fire, Rescue & Emerg. Mgm

Abstract: On May 25, 2008, Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4 were conducting interior attack and search as well as rescue operations for a residential structure fire. The fire spread quickly and conditions deteriorated rapidly. Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4 received unspecified injuries, which included burns while fighting the fire. Two of them were airlifted from the scene to the burn unit of a medical center. The other two were transported to a nearby hospital. Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4 received medical care and were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, BUILDING, FIRE, FIGHTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312228794 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 312228794 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 312228794 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
4 312228794 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations