Accident Summary Nr: 200922433 - Employee Is Killed in Forklift Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311565170 | 01/07/2008 | 1751 | 238350 | Largo Theater Construction Inc, Dba Ltci |
Abstract: On January 7, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a company that had been contracted to expand and remodel the lobby area of an existing movie theater. The two employees went to the material storage area behind the building to retrieve wire. The coworker was operating a forklift, and Employee #1 was riding on the forks of the forklift. The coworker drove onto the sidewalk, in front of the building, and into an existing concrete support. Employee #1 was crushed between the forklift mast and the column, and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311565170 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |