Accident Summary Nr: 200922425 - Employee Falls Through Ceiling Tile, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311565048 | 12/13/2007 | 7832 | 512131 | National Amusements Inc. |
Abstract: On December 10, 2007, Employee #1 was removing speakers from the ten movie theaters at that location. Employee #1 was walking on the speaker platform which is located 12-ft 9-in. above the floor level in order to remove the speakers. Employee #1 apparently stepped through an opening on the platform and fell to the floor. Employee #1 was airlifted to the hospital in critical condition and died of his injuries on December 13, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311565048 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |