Accident Summary Nr: 200922391 - Employee killed in fall through window during drywall work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311564116 | 10/18/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | A & C Drywall Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on October 17, 2007, Employee #1 and three coworkers were engaged in drywall application. Employee #1 was fast-masking drywall at the edge and next to a 56 in. wide bedroom window. The window measured 103 in. from the floor to the top of the frame, and the windowsill was 33.5 in. above the floor. Employee #1 positioned a 4 ft Husky stepladder to the left of the window and began installing and stapling the fast-masking on the window. Employee #1 then laughingly commented to a coworker that he had gotten dirty with drywall spackle. He then repositioned the stepladder to the right of the window, with the ladder turned sideways. The coworker later stated that she was continuing with her own work when she suddenly heard the sound of the ladder scraping on the floor. The coworker turned and saw the soles of Employee #1's shoes as he fell out the window. The ladder did not overturn but he had apparently pushed on it with his feet as he went over. Employee #1 fell approximately 200 ft to the roof of the parking garage. He apparently first struck the outside edge of the brick wall between floors 23 and 24; the metal edge of the window frame on floor 11; and a window screen on floor 10. Employee #1 was killed instantly upon striking the concrete plaza that formed the roof of the fourth floor parking garage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 24 | 250 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311564116 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |