Accident Summary Nr: 200922375 - Employee Has Heart Attack, Falls of Ladder and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311421663 | 09/10/2007 | 0175 | 111331 | Orchard Services, Llc |
Abstract: On September 10, 2007, an employee was part of immigrant crew picking apples. He had prior history of heart problems and was equipped with a pace-maker. On that day, he was not feeling well but insisted on accompanying crew to orchard to pick apples. He was on third rung of extension ladder when he collapsed and fell to the ground from height of 3-4 ft and died. The medical examiner determined that he died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311421663 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |