Accident Summary Nr: 200922359 - FIRE SEVERAL FIREFIGHTERS INJURED IN HIGH-RISE FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 200922359 -- Report ID: 0355125 -- Event Date: 08/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31142155608/29/20079224922160City Of Alexandria Fire Department

Abstract: Three firefighters were hospitalized for smoke inhalation and/or dehydration. As of August 30, 2007, all firefighters have been released from the hospital. The SCBAs were donned prior to entry. Members of the interior search and rescue teams had to climb 18 floors in full gear as well as carrying hose packs and various tools. Power to the building had been knocked out prior to their arrival. The fire was reported to have been contained within 45 minutes of arrival of fire and rescue units. All firefighters go through rehab upon exiting a fire for vitals check by emergency medical service personnel. The three firefighters encountered a male resident of the building in a hallway in respiratory distress on their way out. They carried the individual out of the building and immediately began patient assessment and treatment. Another provider on scene noticed the condition of the firefighters and treatment was started on them before being transported to the hospital. They were monitored in the emergency room from around 9:00 p.m. to 3:30 a.m. before being admitted, one of the firefighters was admitted to an intensive care unit due to smoke inhalation and dehydration. Two other firefighters were treated and released.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, FIRE, INHALATION, HOSE, SMOKE, FIRE BRIGADE, FIRE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311421556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
2 311421556 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
3 311421556 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
4 311421556 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
5 311421556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations