Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200922334 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200922334 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 08/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31119688508/02/20072411113310Gary Allen Clem, Sr

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 2, 2007, Employee #1, a tree feller, a relative and part-time helper working with the owner, was performing tree cutting operations in a privately owned wooded area approximately one mile east of Stephens City, Virginia. Employee #1 was struck on his back by the tree that he had sawed down with a portable chain saw. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene by the Frederick County Fire and Rescue Unit from the injuries he sustained when he was struck by the falling tree.

Keywords: tree felling, chain saw, tree, struck by, concussion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311196885 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations