Accident Summary Nr: 200922334 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311196885 | 08/02/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Gary Allen Clem, Sr |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 2, 2007, Employee #1, a tree feller, a relative and part-time helper working with the owner, was performing tree cutting operations in a privately owned wooded area approximately one mile east of Stephens City, Virginia. Employee #1 was struck on his back by the tree that he had sawed down with a portable chain saw. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene by the Frederick County Fire and Rescue Unit from the injuries he sustained when he was struck by the falling tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311196885 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |