Accident Summary Nr: 200922326 - Employee killed in fall from ladder on scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311196653 | 07/08/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | G & M Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 8, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, of G & M Maintenance, Inc., were painting on the top level of a three buck-high scaffold. They placed a 28 ft long extension ladder on a 12 in. wide plank. Employee #1 was climbing to the top of the ladder when the scaffold moved away from the building and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 and the coworker had erected the scaffolding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311196653 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |