Accident Summary Nr: 200922318 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Backing Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311023436 | 06/05/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | William A. Hazel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing traffic control and signalman duties for overlaying the existing white stripes on the westbound lanes of the highway. Employee #1 was hit by an equipment truck from the rear. Employee #1 was walking in an eastbound direction on the westbound lane of the highway, the truck driven in reverse was also moving in an eastbound direction on the westbound lane. Employee #1 was pronounced dead onsite as a result of injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311023436 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |