Accident Summary Nr: 200922292 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311023196 | 05/08/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | William A Hazel, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 8, 2007, Employee #1 was struck in the head by pipes, while off loading a flatbed trailer, and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311023196 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |