Accident Summary Nr: 200922276 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310809173 | 04/12/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Manassas Scrap Metal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a scrap metal company, in the shop area assisting another employee hold down some scrap metal that was being cut with an electric reciprocating saw. The other employee observed a stack of baled scrap wire starting to fall towards them. As the coworker attempted to pull Employee #1 out of the way, the top bale, weighing 2812 pounds struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground. The bale crushed the Employee #1's pelvis, broke his legs and caused internal bleeding. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310809173 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 310809173 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |