Accident Summary Nr: 200922268 - Seventeen Workers Are Injured in Construction Roof Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200922268 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31072416612/08/20061542236220Clark Concrete Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:39 a.m. on Friday, December 8, 2006, Employees #1 through #17 were working at a building under construction in Arlington, Virginia. The building was being built by the Clark Construction Group, LLC., and the employees were working for the company's subcontractor, Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC. The concrete subcontractor had poured fresh concrete on the building's 25th floor (roof) that morning at approximately 6:30 a.m. At approximately 8:39 a.m., the freshly poured concrete roof collapsed. Several employees of Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC., were trapped, and many more were injured. Seventeen employees sustained injuries; three injuries were critical, four were serious, and ten were minor. Seven of the seventeen injured employees were hospitalized overnight, and ten were not hospitalized. All were struck by a falling object. Employee #1, working as a construction trades helper, sustained a head injury, but he was not hospitalized. Employee #2, also working as a construction trades helper, sustained a dislocated hip, and he was hospitalized. Employee #3, working as an engineering technician, sustained an injury to one or more knees, but he was not hospitalized. Employee #4, working as a concrete and terrazzo finisher, sustained an injury to his neck, but he was not hospitalized. Employee #5, working as a construction trades helper, sustained an injury to his neck, but he was not hospitalized. Employee #6, working as a concrete and terrazzo finisher, sustained an injury to his back, but he was not hospitalized. Employee #7, working as a construction trades helper, sustained the amputation of one or both legs, and he was hospitalized. Employee #8, working as a construction trades helper, sustained an injury to his shoulder, and he was hospitalized. Employee #9, working as a construction trades helper, sustained injuries to one or both legs, and he was hospitalized. Employee #10, working as an engineering technician, sustained lacerations to his chest, and he was hospitalized. Employee #11, whose occupation was not stated, sustained an injury to his neck, and he was hospitalized. Employee #12, whose occupation was not stated, sustained an injury to his back, and he was hospitalized. Employee #13, whose occupation was not stated, sustained lacerations to one or both legs, but he was not hospitalized. Employee #14, whose occupation was not stated, sustained strains and sprains to his body, but he was not hospitalized. Employee #15, whose occupation was not stated, sustained a head injury, but he was not hospitalized. Employee #16, whose occupation was not stated, sustained injuries to one or both legs, but he was not hospitalized. Employee #17, whose occupation was not stated, sustained strains and sprains to his body, but he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, SPRAIN, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 24 250

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310724166 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 310724166 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 310724166 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
4 310724166 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
5 310724166 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
6 310724166 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
7 310724166 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
8 310724166 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
9 310724166 Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
10 310724166 Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
11 310724166 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
12 310724166 Non Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
13 310724166 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
14 310724166 Non Hospitalized injury Other Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
15 310724166 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
16 310724166 Non Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
17 310724166 Non Hospitalized injury Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet