Accident Summary Nr: 200922250 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310809082 | 03/28/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Tuan Ngo |
Abstract: On March 28, 2007, an employee was in a large tree cutting limb from trunk. When limb fell, the butt end kicked back striking the employee in chest pinning him to tree. The employee died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310809082 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |