Accident Summary Nr: 200922243 - Employee shocked when forklift hits power line, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310586565 | 12/05/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Ee Reed Construction L.P. |
Abstract: On December 1, 2006, Employee #1 was riding a forklift, steadying a large panel as it was taken across a job site. He suffered a serious shock when the forklift contacted an overhead 72-kilovolt power line. He was revived at the scene and transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was later transferred to a rehabilitation center, where he died on February 8, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310586565 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |