Accident Summary Nr: 200922219 - Employee Dies Falling on Pavement Due to Ice and Snow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316787282 | 01/31/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Food City Store # 848 |
Abstract: An incident occurred when Employee #1, was walking across parking lot to enter grocery store to report for work, when he slipped on ice and snow and fell striking the rear of his head. Two customers helped Employee #1 into main store entrance when management decided to drive him to hospital where he died shortly after arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316787282 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |