Accident Summary Nr: 200922201 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Truck and Dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315919639 | 01/09/2012 | 4923 | 221210 | Eqt Corporation |
Abstract: On January 9, 2012, an employee backed a 0.75 ton light duty truck up to a specialized dumpster for the purpose of manually emptying waste from the rear of the truck and placing it into the dumpster. The employee exited the truck and had walked to the area between the rear of the truck and the dumpster when the truck rolled backward pinning him between the rear equipment box, taillight area, and the dumpster. It is uncertain how long the employee was pinned, but he was dead at the time he was found by medically trained coworkers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315919639 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |