Accident Summary Nr: 200922185 - Tree Strikes and Killsresidential Landscaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316413152 | 02/28/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Tuckahoe Landscaping And Lawn Care |
Abstract: On February 24, 2012, Employee #1, a 56-year-old male gardener, was working with a landscaping crew on a residential property. As he was walking from his truck back to the work area, a strong gust of wind blew a nearby tree down. The employee was struck and pinned beneath the tree, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316413152 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |