Accident Summary Nr: 200922177 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Grapple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316355171 | 02/09/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Paul Robins |
Abstract: On February 9, 2012, Employee #1 was helping an employee from Cavalier Hose & Fittings repair and replace a hydraulic hose on a John Deere Model Number 544J Wheel Loader, with grapple attachment. A fitting burst and large amounts of hydraulic fluid were released. The grapple came down, and it crushed and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316355171 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |