Accident Summary Nr: 200922169 - Employee Killed in Logging Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315301952 | 07/21/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | Potomac Supply Corp |
Abstract: On July 21, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a logging site, when an end of a log, picked up by a boom of a loader, was swung across the cab of the transfer truck, struck Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 sustained injuries such as broken ribs and a broken neck when he hit his head on an unknown object when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was sent to a local hospital by helicopter. Employee #1 died from complications as a result of the injuries sustained from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315301952 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |