Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200922151 - Logger Is Killed By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200922151 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 07/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31581122407/14/20112411113310C E Kelly Trucking

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 14, 2011, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to fell trees. As one tree fell, it struck an adjacent tree. The adjacent tree then struck Employee #1's head. He was killed.

Keywords: head, tree felling, chain saw, tree, logger, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315811224 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations