Accident Summary Nr: 200922136 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315301812 | 06/15/2011 | 5211 | 444190 | Colonial Construction Materials Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. June 15, 2011, Employee #1 and a forklift operator were working in a warehouse and were in the process of loading pallets on a flatbed truck. The forklift driver picked up a pallet with a Mitsubishi forklift and began backing the forklift to the location of the flatbed truck. Employee #1 was riding on the right side step of the forklift. After arriving at the point where the operator was going to operate the lift forward to load the pallet on the truck, Employee #1 told him that he was going to get something out of his vehicle. Employee #1 dismounted the forklift; the operator started driving forward, the right rear wheel of the lift contacted Employee #1's foot knocking him to the ground. The tire of the fork lift ran over the length of Employee #1's body, causing massive injuries to his head and body and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315301812 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |