Accident Summary Nr: 200922128 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Loader Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315556365 | 05/05/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Laurel Hill Memorial Park |
Abstract: On May 5, 2011, Employee #1, of Laurel Hill Memorial Park, removed a granite marble stone, measuring approximately 60 in. by 18 in. at a cemetery. He was replacing it with another stone rigged to the bucket of a Case 580L front end loader. He was putting into position the new stone, and for some reason, was on the outside of the front end loader. Employee #1 lowered the stone and was struck and pinned under the bucket of the front end loader, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315556365 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators |