Accident Summary Nr: 200922110 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315301523 | 03/30/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | C W Brown Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 29, 2011, Employee #1 was cutting a tree, which was one of two that grew out of the same root system. The first tree had a limb that connected with the second tree. After notching and back cutting the first tree, he stepped back. The tree fell, breaking the tree limb and causing it to fall. The limb fell approximately 75 ft and struck him on top of his head, killing him. He was not wearing head protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315301523 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |