Accident Summary Nr: 200922102 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200922102 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31541804602/11/20110711115112Tony Stout Farm

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 11, 2011. An employee was part of a three man operation digging post holes for 4-5 in. pressure treated fence posts with a three point hitch mounted tractor powered posthole auger. The employee was a ground man and became entangled in the upper drive shaft universal joint at the gearhead of the posthole auger. The employee's left arm became entangled in the universal joint and drive shaft mechanism resulting in a partial amputation of the arm and trauma to the body. The medical examiner declared the employee dead at the scene.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BY, AUGER, ARM, DRIVE SHAFT, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315418046 Fatality Other Farm workers