Accident Summary Nr: 200922086 - Tow Truck Operator Is Killed in Traffic Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315815050 | 07/15/2011 | 7549 | 488410 | Superior Towing Service |
Abstract: On June 1, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a firm as the operator of a tow truck. He had parked his company's tow truck along the roadside in order to load a disabled vehicle. A tow truck owned by another company struck Employee #1 and his parked tow truck. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene by emergency medical personnel. The driver of the second tow truck was also killed in the incident. See Virginia case J9583-028-11, "Big Boy Towing," for actions concerning the other operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315815050 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |