Accident Summary Nr: 200922078 - Employee Found Dead at Construction Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315649665 | 05/17/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Ljm Construction |
| 315794305 | 05/17/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Powell Painting |
Abstract: Employee was discovered lying on the floor at a construction site. The employee was unresponsive with no visible trauma. Emergency medical service was called and the employee was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. The employee was last observed sweeping floors and disposing of construction debris on the 3rd floor. No other details were provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315649665 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 315794305 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |