Accident Summary Nr: 200922060 - Employee Is Burned in Chipping Machine Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315545970 | 04/08/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Pinecrest Timber Company |
| 315546424 | 04/19/2011 | 3548 | 332710 | Miller Electric Manufacturing Company |
| 315623462 | 05/13/2011 | 3553 | 333210 | Peterson Pacific Corporation |
| 315546432 | 04/19/2011 | 7699 | 811310 | Arcet Equipment Company |
Abstract: On April 7, 2011, Employee #1 and three other employees, working for the Pine crest Timber Company, were preparing to perform welding operations on a Peterson 5000H Chipping machine using a Miller Electric manufacturing Legend AEAD 200LE welding unit. An Explosion and fire occurred in both pieces of equipment. The four employees were critically burned and hospitalized. Employee #1 died from his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315545970 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 315545970 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers | ||
| 3 | 315546424 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 4 | 315623462 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 5 | 315546432 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 6 | 315545970 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 7 | 315545970 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Timber cutting and logging occupations |