Accident Summary Nr: 200922052 - Employee Is Struck by Bull Dozer, Receives Serious Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315523522 | 03/28/2011 | 1541 | 236220 | Ashland Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On March 28, 2011, Employee #1, the general contractor superintendent, was using a laser transit and taking grade measurements in an open area as grading and rolling operations were occurring nearby. He was wearing a high visibility vest. The employees in the area, who were operating heavy equipment were a site grading subcontractor, who was operating a Deere 450J LGP Dozer and the site grading subcontractor superintendent, who was operating a Hamm 3307 Roller. Employee #1 made eye contact with the roller operator and walked backwards from the moving roller. He was then struck by the bull dozer. Employee #1 sustained ankle and pelvis fractures, which caused internal bleeding. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315523522 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |