Accident Summary Nr: 200922045 - City Sanitation Worker Is Crushed by Truck's Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315284877 | 02/03/2011 | 4953 | 562920 | City Of Norfolk, Division Of Waste Management |
Abstract: On February 3, 2011, an employee was working for the city of Norfolk, VA, as a refuse collector. At the time of the accident, he was working alone. He was trying to clear debris from the compactor part of a garbage truck. The employee entered the compactor part while the truck's key was in the ignition and the truck's motor was running. While the employee was in the back of the compactor area, the blade engaged and crushed him between the upper forward portion of the compactor and the compactor blade. The employee was killed. He died of both asphyxiation and of crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315284877 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |