Accident Summary Nr: 200922037 - Worker Is Killed While Fixing a Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315284679 | 01/31/2011 | 2951 | 324121 | Branscome Incorporated |
| 315284752 | 02/01/2011 | 2951 | 324121 | Branscome Incorporated |
Abstract: On January 31 2011, Employee #1, a 56-year-old male with Branscome Incorporated, was performing routine maintenance on a conveyor system. The conveyor system was located inside an enclosed inclined chute that was elevated on a silo tower. While working on the conveyor belt, the conveyor system was inadvertently energized and activated by a control room operator. This caused the belt system to move and caused Employee #1 to get caught in the conveyor machinery. Employee #1 died from injuries received in this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315284679 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 315284752 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |