Accident Summary Nr: 200922029 - Employee Is Killed When Dragged and Crushed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315218743 | 12/30/2010 | 5015 | 441310 | Suburban Used Auto Parts T/A Mckinney Auto Parts |
Abstract: On December 30, 2010, Employee #1 apparently started an all-terrain forklift, while standing on the ground next to the lift. The lift evidently jumped into gear and dragged Employee #1 a distance of 17 feet. Employee #1 was crushed between the wheel base and the frame of the equipment, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315218743 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |